MISSION OF DEXEUS.COM

In this Web site, Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Dexeus Mujer - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Hospital Universitari Dexeus) seeks to contribute to improvement of women’s health by facilitating access to relevant, updated and accessible information about medical and general subjects. Dexeus.com offers the information on this Web site exclusively for information, circulation and educational purposes.

This information is not intended to and cannot replace the specific advice, treatment or recommendations offered by health care professionals. It is important to follow the advice of your physician and other health care professionals with regard to your individual medical and/or health care needs. It is recommended that you ask your physician or another health care professional before applying the information offered on this site.

Please read the following conditions of use carefully. When you visit and use this site, you agree to follow these guidelines.

Waiver of liability

Neither dexeus.com nor Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Dexeus Mujer - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Hospital Universitari Dexeus) offer any representation or guarantee with regard to use of the information on this Web site. When you visit this site, you accept that all visits to and use of the site and the information included herein is at your own risk.
Neither dexeus.com nor Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Dexeus Mujer - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Hospital Universitari Dexeus) shall have any responsibility whatsoever for direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages related to access, use or misuse of this site, or any error or omission in the information contained on the site.

Data protection policy

The Data Controller, Consultorio Dexeus SAP, with registered office at Gran Via Carles III 71-75, 08028 Barcelona and Tax Code (CIF) A08276867, in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, hereinafter GDPR, hereby informs you that your data will be processed to ensure that the medical treatment that you receive at the centre is duly recorded and monitored; to ensure continuity of care among different healthcare and welfare services; to have the necessary information for correct billing of services rendered, to complete the medical history at the centre and implement medical history coordination mechanisms. This information will be used by the administrative and other services directly linked to the healthcare provided by our organisation, in each of its competencies, and all or any of said information may be sent to the requisite public or private bodies which, for legal or physical reasons must access the data to provide the medical care for which the data is gathered. Consultorio Dexeus SAP has a Data Protection Officer that you can contact by email to dpd@dexeus.com; a photocopy of your national identity document or equivalent must always be enclosed.

Legal grounds for processing data are article 9.2.h) and art. 6.1.b), according to which assistance is based on the contract between the person concerned and Consultorio Dexeus SAP, and art. 6.1.a), according to which participation in research studies requires the person's consent. The data provided will be stored in accordance with the applicable healthcare law at all times, currently Law 21/2000, September 29th, about the rights of information concerning the health and autonomy of the patient, and clinical documentation, which establishes a fifteen-year term calculated from the registration date of each healthcare process with regard to relevant documentation and a five-year period for the rest.

This information will be used by the administrative services and services directly linked to health care in our entity, each one in its area, and can be sent, all or part of it, to the official public and private bodies that, for legal reasons or for material need, must access to the data for the purposes of the correct provision of medico-sanitary assistance which is the purpose of these data processing and also for research activities, always in a decoupled way, i.e., without the possibility of being identified. Among the private centres that could be recipients of the information there are different entities part of the DEXEUS group, which are:

  • Consultorio Dexeus SAP, with registered office at Gran Via Carles III 71-75, 08028 Barcelona and Tax Code (CIF) number A08276867.
  • Centre Ginecològic Llatjós SLP, with registered office at Calle Sant Antoni Maria Claret, nº 30, Baixos, Manresa, 08240 Barcelona, and with Tax Code (CIF) number B63376040.
  • BIOGEST Centre de Reproducció Humana SL, with registered office at Paseo Prim 2 and 4 bajos, 43202 Reus, Tarragona, and with Tax Code (CIF) number B43639582.

You are entitled to exercise the rights to access, rectify, delete or restrict processing, portability or challenge your data, pursuant to the data protection law. To exercise your rights, write to Consultorio Dexeus SAP, whose registered address is Gran Via Carles III 71-75, 08028 Barcelona and whose Tax Code (CIF) is A08276867, or contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an email to dpd@dexeus.com. In both cases, you must attach a photocopy of your national identity card or equivalent.

If you do not agree to the processing carried out by our Organisation or you believe that your rights have been infringed, you are also informed of your right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at any time.

 

Personal information and privacy policy

At dexeus.com we have a firm commitment to protecting your privacy and respecting your personal information.
Personal data such as your name and e-mail address will not be used for purposes that are not related to dexeus.com or the activities conducted by Consultorio Dexeus S.A.P. (Dexeus Mujer - Obstetrics, Gynaecology and Reproduction Department of Hospital Universitari Dexeus). We will not provide your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances.
The data from the site (e.g., traffic patterns, registered users) are the property of dexeus.com and all analyses based on this data are conducted by dexeus.com.

Cookies

Some areas of the dexeus.com site may be accessible only after registration. Since verification to confirm whether a person is authorized to access the contents of the site is performed by verifying the cookie during the visit, our cookies and third party cookies must be accepted to allow use of this site. Nevertheless, after visiting dexeus.com, you are free to remove this cookie from your computer.
A central user registration database is used for user registration. The personal information that you provide will allow us to offer customised user information that is adapted to your needs and interests. The site operations data will be analysed without linking to personally identifiable data whenever possible.

Dexeus.com has security measures to protect loss, improper use and changes to personal data that are controlled by you. In addition, we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your user name and password to anyone. The site registration data is stored on a secure server located behind a firewall after you visit dexeus.com. The firewall has been designed to block access to the data from outside the site.
Nevertheless, you should remember that Internet is a publicly accessible system. Whenever information is made available to you on line, it is at your risk, since it could be lost during transmission or processed by unauthorized third parties.

E-mail newsletters

If you subscribe to e-mail newsletters, each of the messages will include instructions explaining how to unsubscribe.